Statistics

Florida Electric Vehicle Statistics: Registrations, Miles, and Energy Use

Florida electric vehicle statistics covering PEV growth, electric miles, fuel displacement, electricity use, and 2024 vehicle registrations.

Florida’s plug-in electric vehicle (PEV) market grew from 1,000 registrations in 2011 to 57,000 in 2019. Over the same period, annual electric vehicle miles traveled rose from 3 million to 520 million, while gasoline displacement reached 19.8 million gallons. The 2024 Alternative Fuels Data Center (AFDC) registration counts provide a newer snapshot of Florida’s light-duty vehicle mix, including 334,800 electric registrations and 70,400 plug-in hybrid registrations.

Contents

PEV registrations over time

The EV Roadmap Report 2020 records a steady increase in Florida PEV registrations from 2011 through 2019. The count rose from 1,000 in 2011 to 3,000 in 2012, 6,000 in 2013, and 10,000 in 2014. Florida then reached 13,000 registrations in 2015, 20,000 in 2016, 25,000 in 2017, and 38,000 in 2018.

The 2019 count was 57,000 PEV registrations. That is the highest annual figure in this historical series, but it should be read as a 2019 measurement from the EV Roadmap Report 2020 rather than as a current registration count. The later AFDC figures use a different source, year, and registration classification, so they are best treated as a separate snapshot.

YearFlorida PEV registrationsSource
20111,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
20123,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
20136,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
201410,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
201513,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
201620,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
201725,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
201838,000EV Roadmap Report 2020
201957,000EV Roadmap Report 2020

Electric miles and gasoline displacement

The same EV Roadmap Report 2020 series pairs each registration count with annual electric vehicle miles traveled, or eVMT. Florida PEVs drove 3 million eVMT miles in 2011 and 15 million in 2012. The series then recorded 40 million miles in 2013, 80 million in 2014, and 110 million in 2015.

Annual eVMT reached 160 million miles in 2016, 220 million in 2017, 330 million in 2018, and 520 million in 2019. These figures describe miles driven by Florida PEVs in each listed year; they are not a forecast or a cumulative total across the period.

Gasoline displacement increased alongside eVMT. Florida PEVs displaced 0.1 million gallons of gasoline in 2011, 0.5 million in 2012, 1.6 million in 2013, and 3.0 million in 2014. The reported amount rose to 4.2 million gallons in 2015 and 6.3 million in 2016.

The EV Roadmap Report 2020 records 9.0 million gallons displaced in 2017, 13.1 million in 2018, and 19.8 million in 2019. The measurement is expressed in gasoline gallons displaced, while the miles are expressed as eVMT, so the two series use different units and should not be combined into an unsupported conversion.

Electricity use and emissions reductions

Florida PEV electricity consumption also increased throughout the historical series. PEVs consumed 1 GWh of electricity in 2011 and 5 GWh in 2012. Consumption reached 15 GWh in 2013, 30 GWh in 2014, and 40 GWh in 2015.

The reported total was 60 GWh in 2016, 80 GWh in 2017, 110 GWh in 2018, and 170 GWh in 2019. These are annual electricity-consumption figures for Florida PEVs in the specified years, not charging-station capacity or total statewide electricity demand.

The report also gives annual CO2 reductions in thousand metric tons. Florida PEVs reduced CO2 emissions by 0.6 thousand metric tons in 2011 and 2 thousand metric tons in 2012. The reported reduction was 7 thousand metric tons in 2013, 14 thousand in 2014, and 20 thousand in 2015.

CO2 reductions reached 30 thousand metric tons in 2016, 45 thousand in 2017, 66 thousand in 2018, and 101 thousand in 2019. Because the figures are reported as reductions, they indicate the amount associated with the PEV activity in each year; they do not provide a statewide emissions inventory or a forecast for future years.

YeareVMT milesGasoline displacedElectricity consumedCO2 reduction
20113 million0.1 million gal.1 GWh0.6 thousand metric tons
201340 million1.6 million gal.15 GWh7 thousand metric tons
2015110 million4.2 million gal.40 GWh20 thousand metric tons
2017220 million9.0 million gal.80 GWh45 thousand metric tons
2019520 million19.8 million gal.170 GWh101 thousand metric tons

The 2019 PEV profile

The 2019 endpoint brings the historical measures together. Florida had 57,000 PEV registrations, and those vehicles drove 520 million eVMT miles during the year. The reported activity displaced 19.8 million gallons of gasoline and consumed 170 GWh of electricity. The associated CO2 reduction was 101 thousand metric tons.

The preceding years show that all four operational measures moved upward as the PEV registration count increased. In 2011, the corresponding figures were 1,000 registrations, 3 million eVMT miles, 0.1 million gallons of gasoline displaced, 1 GWh consumed, and 0.6 thousand metric tons of CO2 reduction. The 2019 values are therefore the latest point in this supplied historical series, not a statement about Florida’s vehicle fleet today.

Florida’s 2024 light-duty registration mix

The AFDC Vehicle Registration Counts by State reports a broader Florida light-duty registration snapshot for 2024. It lists 16,122,400 gasoline registrations and 352,800 diesel registrations. The same source lists 1,079,800 ethanol/flex-fuel registrations, 188,100 biodiesel registrations, and 499,300 hybrid electric registrations.

Alternative-fuel categories in the 2024 snapshot include 334,800 electric light-duty registrations and 70,400 plug-in hybrid electric registrations. The list also includes 400 compressed natural gas registrations, 100 propane registrations, and 94,400 registrations with unknown fuel.

2024 Florida light-duty categoryRegistrations
Gasoline16,122,400
Ethanol/flex-fuel1,079,800
Hybrid electric499,300
Diesel352,800
Electric334,800
Biodiesel188,100
Unknown fuel94,400
Plug-in hybrid electric70,400
Compressed natural gas400
Propane100

These categories are presented as the AFDC source labels. “Electric” and “plug-in hybrid electric” are separate entries in the 2024 data, so they should not be silently treated as one combined category. Likewise, the 2024 AFDC count should not be directly substituted for the 2019 PEV count because the sources and category definitions differ.

Electric and plug-in hybrid registrations

Within the 2024 AFDC snapshot, Florida had 334,800 electric light-duty registrations and 70,400 plug-in hybrid electric registrations. Together, those are the two supplied registration categories that explicitly identify electric propulsion or plug-in charging, while the source separately reports 499,300 hybrid electric registrations.

The distinction matters when describing Florida electric vehicle statistics. A plug-in hybrid is listed separately from an electric vehicle in the AFDC table, and a hybrid electric vehicle is also separate. The figures support reporting each category by its source label, but they do not support redefining the categories or adding them to other fuel groups without a stated methodology.

The 2024 list also places electric registrations alongside a much larger gasoline category of 16,122,400, plus 1,079,800 ethanol/flex-fuel and 499,300 hybrid electric registrations. For readers comparing vehicle technologies, the clearest interpretation is to retain the measurement year, the light-duty geography, and the exact AFDC category names together.

The historical EV Roadmap Report 2020 series and the 2024 AFDC snapshot answer different questions. The first tracks Florida PEV registrations and related activity from 2011 through 2019. The second reports 2024 light-duty registrations across fuel categories. Keeping those time periods and definitions separate avoids presenting a mixed-source trend as though it were one continuous measurement series.

For practical comparisons, use the historical series to describe changes in PEV activity over time and use the AFDC snapshot to describe the composition of Florida’s light-duty registrations in 2024. This preserves the source context for each number and keeps annual activity measures distinct from registration counts.

Written by

ecofloridamag.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

ecofloridamag.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.